Accident Summary Nr: 922484 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling punch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108961335 | 04/29/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Mindis Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a metal recycling yard when a sign painter working approximately 90 feet above the yard dropped a manual hole punch he was using to punch holes in structural members. The punch bounced off the sign's structural members, then struck Employee #1 on the head as he walked under the sign. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108961335 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |