Accident Summary Nr: 92248.015 - Employee reaches in meat grinder and fractures bones in hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203662.015 | 01/20/2017 | 311612 | Best Chicago Meat Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a meat processor, was working in the grinding department. Intending to remove residual meat from a Hobart Meat Grinder, he used a tub lift instead of a ladder to lift himself up to the grinding machine. The grinder was set to "on" when Employee #1 reached his right hand into the machine. His hand became caught in the grinder, and the grinder blade, which was approximately 5.5 inches from the top, which cut into his hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured bones in his right hand. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was working alone at the time of this injury, and there were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203662.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |