Accident Summary Nr: 922476 - Employee killed when struck by rolling loader

Accident Summary Nr: 922476 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896385106/08/199416290Ruby-Collins, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was securing a wire rope choker to a Ford truck. The choker was attached to a 950B Caterpillar loader that would then pull the truck up an incline. When the loader operator left the controls to assist Employee #1, who was behind the loader, the loader rolled down the incline. Employee #1 was struck by the loader and died from multiple chest and abdominal injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, LOADER, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108963851 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported