Accident Summary Nr: 92247.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203684.015 | 01/19/2017 | 336112 | Ldv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was cutting full sheets of plywood. The employee's fingers were pulled into the saw blade when the saw was kicked out of the plywood board it was cutting. The employee amputated two middle fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203684.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |