Accident Summary Nr: 922468 - Employee dies after automobile catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 922468 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896556701/19/199465310Pembrook Management Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Lenox Mall security vehicle (Ford Explorer), patrolling the mall's parking deck. As the employee drove over a drainage grate, the grate apparently popped up and punctured the vehicle's fuel tank. Immediately, the vehicle was engulfed in flames. By the time Employee #1 stopped and exited the vehicle, he was also on fire. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and later died.

Keywords: BURN, UNSECURED, FIRE, GRATING, EXPLOSION, AUTOMOBILE, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108965567 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported