Accident Summary Nr: 922443 - Employee killed in fall from flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108963471 | 01/25/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Phc Mechanical Contractors Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was the president of the company, was standing with a coworker on top of two 10 ft by 11 in. containers. The two containers had been placed on a flatbed trailer. The first container was turned horizontally and the second container was turned vertically; the edges were not even. The edge of the second container was 12 in. shorter than the first. The two men covered the containers with a tarp to protect them from the weather. The coworker went to the ground to help another worker attach the straps used to secure the load. Employee #1 stayed on top of the trailer to keep the straps from twisting. Two straps were secured. The third strap was thrown across the second container; however, the throw was short and Employee #1 had to walk from the first container to the second container to get the strap. It was assumed that, because the tarp was covering the container, Employee #1 misjudged the edge of the two containers and fell 12 to 14 ft to the asphalt. Employee #1 died a week later of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108963471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |