Accident Summary Nr: 922427 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108965468 | 10/06/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Atlanta Commercial Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a forklift tire. To fit the jack underneath the forklift, Employee #1 inflated the flat tire. Apparently forgetting that the tire was inflated, he proceeded to jack the forklift and to remove its wheel lug nuts. After he had removed three of five lug nuts, the wheel exploded and tore through the remaining lug nuts. Employee #1 was struck by the wheel rim in the chest and blown back. He died of his injuries at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108965468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |