Accident Summary Nr: 922369 - Employee is fatally struck by falling crosstie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109076265 | 10/05/1993 | 7353 | 0 | All Crane Rental Of Georgia, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading and stacking crossties onto a lowboy trailer using a crane. Employee #1 was on the edge of the trailer when he fell, displacing the stack of crossties. As he struck the ground, one of the displaced crossties fell off the trailer, fatally striking him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109076265 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |