Accident Summary Nr: 92235.015 - Worker climbing structure falls, fractures arms, and injures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203540.015 | 01/11/2017 | 541214 | Innerstaff, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency, was working at a steel construction jobsite. He was climbing to the upper level of a structure when he fell from the first elevated level. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple arm fractures and an injury to his face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203540.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |