Accident: 92232.015 - Employee'S Legs Are Caught By Hopper Clamps And Is Injured
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1203486.015 | 01/12/2017 | Patriot Ready Mixed Concrete, Llc |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a sand hopper. They were attempting to break up frozen sand to prepare th e hopper machine for manufacturing concrete. As Employee #1 was working, two cla mps on the hopper closed and caught both of his legs. He received unspecified in juries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treat ment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203486.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |