Accident Summary Nr: 922310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109468926 | 07/16/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Sunbelt Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working at a bridge widening construction project. Two workers started moving some long rebar for a concrete patch. One of the employees was operating an extension boom crane, and his coworker was acting as the flagman. As the crane would carry the rebar, the flagman would occasionally reach out and steady the load. The crane contacted an overhead power line while the flagman was touching the rebar. He received a severe electric shock and was transported to a hospital, where he later died. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109468926 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |