Accident Summary Nr: 92231.015 - Employee is cut by saw and receives partial finger amputatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203498.015 | 01/18/2017 | 331316 | Ilsco Extrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was operating an automated gang saw or flat bed saw. The employee loaded a new part and reached into the point of operation to clean out debris. The clamp came down, caught his hand, and partially amputated the little finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203498.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |