Accident Summary Nr: 922294 - Employee's fingers amputated by guillotine shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109076240 | 07/28/1993 | 2752 | 0 | Braceland Brothers, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam a guillotine shear by removing stacks of books the blade of the shear was jammed into. The blade came down, striking and amputating the fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109076240 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |