Accident Summary Nr: 922245 - Employee killed by fall into water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 922245 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10907641403/30/199317210Precision Coating, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a water tank preparing to wash down the roof surface. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard and fell 45 ft through the open hatchway to the bottom of the tank and was killed.

Keywords: HATCH, CLEANING, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109076414 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported