Accident Summary Nr: 92223.015 - Employee falls from freezer while pulling wire through condu

Accident Summary Nr: 92223.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203345.01501/17/2017238210Lds Superior Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee, electrician was installing electrical service along the perimeter of a commercial freezer, including but not limited to conduit and wiring. The employee was working from a scissor lift, Sky-Jack - SJIH4632. There were several workers working in the scissor lift and along the perimeter of the freezer all performing electrical installation. The employee exited the scissor lift to access the top of the freezer and fell approximately twenty five feet from the top of the freezer to the concrete floor below and the employee was killed. The employee was wearing a full body harness at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1203345.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: