Accident Summary Nr: 92220.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when mechanical dock ramp dro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203336.015 | 01/17/2017 | 238910 | Three-D Services Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee was cleaning trash from under the mechanical dock ramp. The mechanical dock ramp fell, crushing the employee. There was no indication that the employee had used the support bar provided by the manufacture. The employee suffered head and chest injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203336.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |