Accident Summary Nr: 922195 - Employee hospitalized after exposed to toxic fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110107851 | 09/16/1991 | 2048 | 0 | International Bakerage, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 1991, Employee #1 was working in the sani-module washing department. He mixed sodium hypochloride and water to clean a particular machine, then mistakenly added undiluted sodium hypochloride to the mixture, which released fumes. Employee #1 suffered overexposure and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110107851 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |