Accident Summary Nr: 92217.015 - Employee on ladder installing fixture is shocked, falls, and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203317.015 | 01/18/2017 | 237130 | Anderson & Wood Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was working from an 8-foot ladder and attempting to install a light fixture. The back of his right hand came into contact with an energized circuit. Employee #1 fell face first from the ladder onto a tile floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203317.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |