Accident Summary Nr: 92216.015 - Employee falls from platform between rail cars and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202199.015 | 01/11/2017 | 811198 | Alliance Inspection Management |
Abstract: On January 5, 2017, an employee was walking at the upper deck floor of a bi-level railcar towards the adjacent fixed ladder attached to the side of rail car when his left foot slipped and fell in an opening in between auto ramp bridge platforms. The left side of his body hit the metal coupler that connects the rail cars. Employee # 1 suffered fractured ribs and was transported by emergency personnel to a medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202199.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |