Accident Summary Nr: 922138 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHILE TIED TO COLLAPSED TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108965070 | 08/24/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Pro-Com Towers Incorporated |
Abstract: Three employees were erecting a 66-meter-tall communication tower. The structure was a guide tower (Rohn Model No. 45G) with a 457-millimeter face and uniform cross structure. One of the employees was tied to the tower, installing guys. His two coworkers released a come-along that was supporting the tower. The turnbuckle popped out, causing the tower to fall to the ground with the employee still attached. His coworkers ran over to provide medical assistance, but the employee died of trauma to the head and chest. The bolt had been improperly inserted through the turnbuckle eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108965070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |