Accident Summary Nr: 92212.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203261.015 | 01/17/2017 | 238220 | Medford Wellington Service Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:22 p.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee was replacing heat exchangers on roof top heating units. He was moving the old heat exchanger to the edge of the roof and fell over the edge and landed on partially frozen ground. The employee suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203261.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |