Accident Summary Nr: 922112 - BURN - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY ELECTRIC ARC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109471268 | 01/27/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Ron Whitehead & Associates |
Abstract: Two employees were working inside the den of a house. They were using a flammable lacquer thinner, a combustible stripper, rags soaked in these chemicals, and an electric sander to remove a stain finish. The job had been going on for about a week. The entire room, including the ceiling, was covered in wood; and the wood floor had been covered with a plastic sheet. One of the employees was working in a corner of a room when a spark or other ignition source ignited his work apron. As the employee attempted to douse the flames, the room caught on fire in this corner. The two employees jumped from a window to escape the fire. One of them suffered first and second degree burns on his lower legs. Although a window fan had been installed and another window opened to provide ventilation, it appeared that the accumulation of flammable vapors and an electrical ignition source were the cause of the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109471268 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |