Accident Summary Nr: 92211.015 - Employee is hit by vehicle while flagging traffic and is kil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202875.015 | 01/15/2017 | 237130 | Parkside Utility Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on January 15, 2017, an employee was flagging along a road. The crew was to remove and replace a telecommunications pole. A vehicle being driven by an elderly individual, who struck and killed the employee. The site did not have signs, cones, channeling devices. One individual was being utilized for flagging purposes and was controlling both East and West bound traffic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202875.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |