Accident Summary Nr: 92209.015 - Worker unloading pallets from truck sustains heel fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203188.015 | 01/13/2017 | 493110 | Orgill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:49 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a products distributor, was operating a rider double pallet truck. She was unloading two pallets of freight in an aisle alongside a rack system. During placement of the pallets, Employee #1's foot came off the truck platform and became caught between the truck and a rack guard. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a heel fracture that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203188.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |