Accident Summary Nr: 92207.015 - Worker in excavation is pinned and crushed by boulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203199.015 | 01/13/2017 | 238220 | Monaco Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was working at an excavation. He was in the excavation and leveling and removing dirt/soil when a boulder/rock either slid or rolled into the excavation. Employee #1 was pinned between the boulder and the excavation side wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his chest, spleen, and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203199.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |