Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 922047 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Trailer And Yard Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 922047 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901071009/29/199251420Atlanta Provision Co/Colorado Beef

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a yard industrial truck to move truck trailers to various dock doors at a wholesale meat warehouse. While attempting to hook up to a trailer, Employee #1 exited the yard truck and lifted up the third and yet unsecured leg. The yard truck rolled back into Employee #1 and pinned him between the yard vehicle and the trailer. He sustained severe crushing injuries to his abdomen and chest and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. No one witnessed the accident. While extricating Employee #1, a coworker found that the yard truck was in reverse gear and that the emergency brake had not been set. The causal factors include failure to use the emergency brake, and leaving the yard vehicle in reverse gear. Suggestions that the yard vehicle was not working properly and may have jumped into gear and released the air brake could not be proven. An independent engineering investigation found the vehicle to be in good working condition.

Keywords: chest, abdomen, vehicle in gear, brake, pinned, work rules, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109010710 Fatality Other Occupation not reported