Accident Summary Nr: 92204.015 - Employee is struck by fallen tree and fractures left leg

Accident Summary Nr: 92204.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203187.01501/17/2017713910Pebble Beach Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee and a coworker were looking a large tree trunk that was laying semi-horizontally to determine which tree limbs needed to be cut to roll it away from workers. The employee was struck by the trunk when one of the limbs broke and the trunk rolled onto the employees leg. The employee suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Roll-Over, Struck By, Tibia, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203187.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction