Accident Summary Nr: 922013 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109009449 | 06/23/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Price & Sons Waste Disposal, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat loader to load demolition debris onto a conveyor belt that dumps debris into a shredder. Sometimes the debris falls to the side and jams between the belt and roller. Employees were instructed to have the operator stop the belt so the jams can be cleared. A jam occurred and Employee #1 got off the Bobcat to assist a ground employee in clearing the jam. The operator stopped the belt and the jam was cleared. They signaled the operator to restart the belt. Employee #1 noticed another piece of wood that might cause a jam and attempted to remove it. Employee #1 was caught and pulled between the belt and roller, which crushed him to death. It was his third day of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109009449 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |