Accident Summary Nr: 92201.015 - Employee falls from second floor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92201.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203151.01501/17/2017238140Industrial Concrete, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was working in his office. He was placing the plywood panel creating a platform on the second floor and the wall was being installed afterwards. The employee miss judged the floor edge and fell nine feet and six inches to the bottom floor. The employee suffered from broken hip and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1203151.015 38 M Fatality Purchasing agents and buyers, farm products Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: