Accident Summary Nr: 92199.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203168.015 | 01/17/2017 | 331511 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 7:23 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a cast iron pipe manufacturer, was working from a ladder. He fell and landed on the concrete surface below, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured vertebrae in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203168.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |