Accident Summary Nr: 921981 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing aluminum sheeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109076943 | 09/11/1992 | 3711 | 0 | First Response, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were loading and stacking aluminum sheeting vertically onto a truck. When Employee #1 tried to hold up the sheeting with her hand, 25 to 30 pieces collapsed and struck her in the head. She sustained severe blunt trauma and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109076943 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |