Accident Summary Nr: 92198.015 - Employee amputates fingers on unguarded band saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202958.015 | 01/17/2017 | 445110 | Big 8 Store #69 |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was using a Hobart band saw to cut a piece of frozen meat. The guard on the Hobart band saw was not being used or was not adjusted to the meat height. The meat moved out of location and the employee passed her finger through the band saw. Employee #1 amputated a section of the pinky and the ring finger at an angle and cut into, but did not amputate the middle finger of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202958.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |