Accident Summary Nr: 92196.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Suffers Multiple Inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202472.015 | 01/11/2017 | 238160 | Orndorff & Spaid, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 11, 2017, Employee #1, a laborer, was renovating an L shaped flat roof that was approximately 26,000 square feet. There was a controlled access zone along the perimeter of the roof. Because of the compromised condition of the existing roof, employees were required to be 100% tied off, even while working within the controlled access zone. The existing roof was comprised of three layers. The bottom layer consisted of gypsum board, which was covered by an asphalt membrane. The asphalt membrane was then covered with gravel. The employer was ripping up the old decking and replacing it with wood decking boards. Employee #1 used a wheelbarrow to transport trash to the edge of the building so it could be dumped in the dumpster below. He did this approximately 15 times that day. The edge of the building was located approximately 17.5 ft away from a fall protection cart that he was tied off to. He had not adjusted the slack in his life line because he was rushing to get his work done and he felt that he could work faster if he didn't adjust the slack. The foreman removed some old decking and instructed Employee #1 to bring the wheel barrow over to collect the debris that was created during the removal. The fall protection cart was located approximately 3.5 ft from the hole that was created by the removal of the old roofing structure. Employee #1 was unaware of, and did not see, the approximately 2 ft wide by 6 ft long hole created by the removal of the old decking. As a result, he fell through the hole and landed on the concrete floor, falling approximately 15.33 ft. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries in the fall, including a fractured right wrist, bruised knees, damaged back, jaw pain. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202472.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |