Accident Summary Nr: 92194.015 - Employee is burned when over-pressurization of pump ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203150.015 | 01/17/2017 | 332119 | Industrial Tooling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was talking with a coworker while the coworker was filling a high pressure oxygen bottle. The coworker attempted to fill the oxygen bottle faster than normal, causing the booster to pressurize the pure oxygen and created heat from the pressure. The booster ignited from over pressurization and burned the employee's arms and chest. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203150.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |