Accident Summary Nr: 92194.015 - Employee is burned when over-pressurization of pump ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 92194.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203150.01501/17/2017332119Industrial Tooling, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was talking with a coworker while the coworker was filling a high pressure oxygen bottle. The coworker attempted to fill the oxygen bottle faster than normal, causing the booster to pressurize the pure oxygen and created heat from the pressure. The booster ignited from over pressurization and burned the employee's arms and chest. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Compressed Gas, Explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203150.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machinists