Accident Summary Nr: 921924 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS MAINTAINING POOL AT AMUSEMENT PARK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109472597 | 07/21/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Silver Dollar City A.K.A. White Water |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using SCUBA to clean debris from underwater pump intakes of pools at a water amusement park. A coworker was at the pool surface monitoring his activities. Employee #1 had finished cleaning one pool's pump intake when he damaged his SCUBA regulator hose. The cause of the damage is unknown, but Employee #1's air tank was emptied. Employee #1 and the coworker checked another enclosed pump intake pool for visibility, and decided to clean the intakes after getting new SCUBA equipment. The coworker left Employee #1 in the pump intake building and loaded equipment onto a work truck. The coworker was ready to go get the extra SCUBA equipment and went to get Employee #1. Employee #1 was no longer in the pump intake building. After park personnel searched the park for Employee #1, emergency rescue was called to search the enclosed pump intake pool. Employee #1's body was found and pulled from the pump intake pool. He had apparently drowned after entering the pool with only a diving mask and flashlight. He may have become disoriented in the enclosed tank and unable to locate the exit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109472597 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |