Accident Summary Nr: 92190.015 - Employee transferring chemicals is splashed and burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203122.015 | 01/17/2017 | 327910 | Abrasive Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that produces abrasive products, was emptying the contents of a small dip tank using a "drum pump" to transfer liquid chemicals into a storage container. The chemicals consisted of a mixture of hydrofluoric acid and acetic acid. He was holding the drum pump in the proper position in the tank while also positioning the discharge hose to empty into the storage container, a 55-gallon drum. He used both hands to hold the pump and adjust the pump flow speed. The hose loosened and came out of the drum, spraying chemicals across Employee #1's midsection. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for chemical burns to the left side of his torso and his upper left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203122.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |