Accident Summary Nr: 92189.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by a pallet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203126.015 | 01/10/2017 | 321920 | Pallet One Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was operating the Viking 505 pallet machine. The employee noticed a nail bowl (#1) had a jam near the nailer and had observed this at the "bridge" over the machine/pallet conveyor. Rather than coming down off the bridge and around to the side of the machine, where an interlocked door was located to remove and open the door and then the jam. The employee stepped over the guardrails at the bridge, of the machine and into/near the nailer to remove the jam at the point of operation. The nailer activated resulting in amputation of left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203126.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |