Accident Summary Nr: 921866 - Employee killed by personnel lift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109471383 | 03/23/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Structural Waterproofing, Inc. |
| 109009076 | 04/21/1992 | 6512 | 0 | Cobb Place Associates |
Abstract: On March 23, 1992, Employee #1 was doing waterproofing contracting work at the Town Center Mall in Kennesaw, GA. He was using a Genie personnel lift, model #PLC 30, which was extended approximately 24 feet. While he was on the lift's platform, the lift tipped, fell, and struck the adjacent concrete pavement. Employee #1 later died of blunt trauma to the head. Causal factors include the failure to use appropriate outriggers to support the lift, and failure to follow manufacturer's instructions concerning lift erection and operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109471383 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109009076 | Occupation Not Listed |