Accident Summary Nr: 92186.015 - Employee�s fingertip is amputated when caught between object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203075.015 | 01/10/2017 | 326199 | Polymer Industries Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 1, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a spool of plastic from a large cart. They raised the spool with a hoist and moved the cart away. Employee #1s hand was caught between the spool and the cart amputating his left index fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203075.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |