Accident Summary Nr: 92185.015 - Employee falls from truss and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202937.015 | 01/12/2017 | 236118 | Juniata Valley Pole Buildings, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 12, 2012, an employee was installing roof trusses. The employee tried to reach for a 2 by 4 purlin while standing on roof truss. He fell approximately 10 feet from unsecured roof truss while reaching for the purlin. There were rocks on the ground when employee landed and struck his head. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202937.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |