Accident Summary Nr: 921825 - Employee dies after falling off stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108965724 | 12/20/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Arrow Contracting Company |
Abstract: On December 15, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker, both carpenters, were installing new gutters on a house. Employee #1 was using a 6-foot aluminum stepladder, and his coworker was on an extension ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder, striking his head on a concrete walkway. He suffered a severe skull fracture and died on December 18, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108965724 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |