Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92182.015 - Employee Is Burned And Hospitalized When Forklift Catches Fi

Accident: 92182.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/06/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1202968.01501/11/2017Fleenor Paper Company

At 7:15 p.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was operating a forklift. A fire s tarted in the vehicle. The employee received thermal burns and was hospitalized .

Keywords: accidental discharge, combustible dust, compressed gas, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1202968.015 2 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified