Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 921817 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 921817 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10896560910/01/199332730Williams Bros., A Division Of Blue Circle, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees on a construction site were pouring concrete into wall forms. The concrete truck was backed up to the hopper of a concrete pumper truck. The concrete truck driver was standing on the ground, operating the controls at the rear of the truck. The concrete pumper truck operator, who was standing up on the back of the pumper truck, was moving the concrete pumper's boom into position. The boom contacted an 11.4-kilovolt overhead power line, and the concrete truck driver was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108965609 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy