Accident Summary Nr: 92181.015 - Employee amputates left ring finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202964.015 | 01/17/2017 | 562920 | West Dupage Recycling & Transfer Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 06, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary employee working as a Line Operator/ General Labor was troubleshooting the suspended conveyor that hangs above the lines transition conveyor. This section of the line contains a large magnet to remove ferrous metals from material that travels under it. Employees reported to Employee #1 that the line was stopping. After several stops, Employee #1 climbed the conveyor to check if the roller assembly and/or pulley were damaged or broken. Lockout was not applied when Employee #1 was troubleshooting this area. After requesting via radio that the line be started his glove was caught and pulled by the belt inadvertently into the nip point, resulting in partial left finger amputation and friction burns to his hand. The employee sustained partial amputation of his left finger and burns to the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202964.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |