Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 921809 - Employee Crushed & Killed Between Concrete Manhole Sections

Accident Summary Nr: 921809 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717278508/30/199316230Paramont Grading Company

Abstract: A five-man crew was installing a concrete manhole which consisted of three cylindrical sections stacked on top of each other with a cone section on top. Employee #1 was working from inside the manhole, lining up the sections and disconnecting the lifting mechanism attachment. The attachment consisted of two pins inserted horizontally into holes in the side of each section. Three lower sections had been set and the top cone section was being lowered into place. All but one of the pins were pushed out. As the backhoe lifted, the remaining pin hung in the hole and lifted the cone to one side. This caused the cone to twist and fall to the ground. Employee #1, who was still inside at the top of the manhole, was crushed between the falling cone and the last installed section. He died.

Keywords: installing, hoisting mechanism, pin, caught by, construction, crushed, falling object, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107172785 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported