Accident Summary Nr: 921791 - STRUCK BY MOVING VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109469866 | 04/20/1993 | 4911 | 0 | North Georgia Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS FLAGGING TRAFFIC AROUND A TREE-TRIMMING OPERATION. THE CREW HAD PLACED CAUTION SIGNS, CONES, AND FLAGS TO DIRECT ONCOMING TRAFFIC AROUND THE WORKSITE. A VEHICLE TRAVELING AT A SPEED IN EXCESS OF THE SPEED LIMIT APPROACHED THE WORKSITE. THIS VEHICLE RAN OVER CONES THAT HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE ROAD ADJACENT TO THE WORKSITE. THE VEHICLE CONTINUED ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE ROAD UNTIL IT STRUCK ANOTHER VEHICLE THAT HAD BEEN STOPPED BY THE FLAGMAN. THE SECOND VEHICLE SPUN AROUND AND STRUCK THE FLAGMAN. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109469866 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |