Accident Summary Nr: 921783 - Machinist killed when struck on head by metal bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109010298 | 09/04/1992 | 3552 | 0 | Rome Machine & Foundry Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist rebuilding a textile dyeing machine, was cleaning a 1 15/16 in. diameter, 80 5/16 in. long metal bar on a lathe. He loaded the bar into the lathe and tightened the chuck, then moved the tailstock into position, but did not lock it down. The proper speed for this operation is 240 to 350 rpm, but the machine was set on 1,050 rpm. Employee #1 turned the machine on and, starting at the chuck, held an abrasive cloth around the bar. As he moved toward the tail end, the bar slipped out of the tailstock, causing him to fall forward into the machine's bed. Centrifugal force thrust the unsecured tail end of the bar outward into a large circle. The bar struck the machine and Employee #1. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109010298 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |