Accident Summary Nr: 92178.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and suffers multi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202960.015 | 01/13/2017 | 444130 | Dale Hardware, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was lowering an elevated platform when the employee stepped backwards and fell to the ground. The employee suffered six fractured ribs, four fractured vertebra, a bruised lung, a kidney, adrenal gland, and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202960.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, other commodities |