Accident Summary Nr: 921775 - Employee struck and killed by waste paper bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109472878 | 01/03/1992 | 2631 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was unloading a railroad car containing bales of corrugated waste paper that weighed approximately 1,500 lb. The bales were stacked in twos. He entered the railroad car and removed a bale from the north end of the car. After picking up the top right bale, the employee set it on the railroad car floor directly in front of the lower right bale. For some reason, he exited on the left side. The bale on the top left side fell and pinned him against the forklift and the bale being held by the forklift. The employee suffered crushing head and chest injuries and died two days later. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109472878 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |