Accident Summary Nr: 921767 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110107232 | 12/31/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Habersham Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing corrugated metal decking on the roof of a building under construction when he lost his balance and fell 23 feet to the ground level in the building's interior. As he fell, his head struck a joist. He was killed. The decking was laid in sequence from a pile. The employee was apparently about to place the last two sheets. There were no witnesses to the accident even though there were workers in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110107232 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |